You have no items in your shopping cart.

Smart Managed Switch 8 PORT

Smart Managed Ethernet Switch with 8x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60¬įC

Free shipping on Web orders over $100

$1355.00 (Each excl GST)
In Stock
Quantity Breaks
1+
10+
$1,355.00
$1,219.50
SKU: MOXA-SDS-3008 Manufacturer part number: SDS-3008 Manufacturer: MOXA

MOXA SDS-3008 Series Industrial 8-port smart Ethernet Switches

The SDS-3008 smart Ethernet switch is the ideal product for IA engineers and automation machine builders to make their networks compatible with the vision of Industry 4.0.

By breathing life into machines and control cabinets, the smart switch simplifies daily tasks with its easy configuration and easy installation. In addition, it is monitorable and is easy to maintain throughout the entire product life cycle.

The most frequently used automation protocols‚ÄĒincluding EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP‚ÄĒare embedded in the SDS-3008 switch to provide enhanced operational performance and flexibility by making it controllable and visible from automation HMIs. It also supports a range of useful management functions, including IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port mirroring, SNMP, warning by relay, and a multi-language Web GUI.

Features and Benefits

  • ¬†Compact and flexible housing design to fit into confined spaces
  • ¬†Web-based GUI for easy device configuration and management
  • ¬†Port diagnostics with statistics to detect and prevent issues
  • ¬†Multi-language web GUI: English, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, German, and French
  • ¬†Supports RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • ¬†Supports MRP client redundancy based on IEC 62439-2 to ensure high network availability
  • ¬†EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP industrial protocols supported for easy integration and monitoring in automation HMI/SCADA systems
  • ¬†IP port binding to ensure critical devices can be replaced quickly without reassigning the IP Address
  • ¬†Security features based on IEC 62443

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Supports IEEE 802.1D-2004 and IEEE 802.1w STP/RSTP for rapid network redundancy
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN to ease network planning
  • Supports the ABC-02-USB automatic backup configurator for quick event log and configuration backup. Can also enable quick device switch over and firmware upgrade
  • Automatic warning by exception through relay output
  • Unused port lock, SNMPv3 and HTTPS to enhance network security
  • Role-based account management for self-defined administration and/or user accounts
  • Local log and the ability to export inventory files ease inventory management
 
SKU
MOXA-SDS-3008
We strive to provide you with the best information we can, considering the images are not to scale and do not represent detailed perspectives of the respected products. If you notice any errors or omissions in this information, please let us know using the contact us tab on this page.
Products specifications
Attribute name Attribute value
Locally Stocked in NZ Only Show Stocked Items
*
*
*
Product Files
Type Name File Name / Description

MOXA SDS-3008 Series Industrial 8-port smart Ethernet Switches

The SDS-3008 smart Ethernet switch is the ideal product for IA engineers and automation machine builders to make their networks compatible with the vision of Industry 4.0.

By breathing life into machines and control cabinets, the smart switch simplifies daily tasks with its easy configuration and easy installation. In addition, it is monitorable and is easy to maintain throughout the entire product life cycle.

The most frequently used automation protocols‚ÄĒincluding EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP‚ÄĒare embedded in the SDS-3008 switch to provide enhanced operational performance and flexibility by making it controllable and visible from automation HMIs. It also supports a range of useful management functions, including IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port mirroring, SNMP, warning by relay, and a multi-language Web GUI.

Features and Benefits

  • ¬†Compact and flexible housing design to fit into confined spaces
  • ¬†Web-based GUI for easy device configuration and management
  • ¬†Port diagnostics with statistics to detect and prevent issues
  • ¬†Multi-language web GUI: English, Traditional Chinese, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, German, and French
  • ¬†Supports RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • ¬†Supports MRP client redundancy based on IEC 62439-2 to ensure high network availability
  • ¬†EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP industrial protocols supported for easy integration and monitoring in automation HMI/SCADA systems
  • ¬†IP port binding to ensure critical devices can be replaced quickly without reassigning the IP Address
  • ¬†Security features based on IEC 62443

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Supports IEEE 802.1D-2004 and IEEE 802.1w STP/RSTP for rapid network redundancy
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN to ease network planning
  • Supports the ABC-02-USB automatic backup configurator for quick event log and configuration backup. Can also enable quick device switch over and firmware upgrade
  • Automatic warning by exception through relay output
  • Unused port lock, SNMPv3 and HTTPS to enhance network security
  • Role-based account management for self-defined administration and/or user accounts
  • Local log and the ability to export inventory files ease inventory management
 
SKU
MOXA-SDS-3008
Products specifications
Attribute name Attribute value
Locally Stocked in NZ Only Show Stocked Items

Customers who bought this item also bought

Show details for GOF Outdoor 8 Core OM3
HITRONIC HQN1500 8G 50/125 OM3, For use outdoor / direct burial LAPP-27600308
$9.60 (Per/m excl GST)
In Stock
Show details for DIN Mount CAT6A Socket
DIN Rail mounted CAT6A socket (IDC in back, RJ45 socket in front) LAPP-21700613
$64.00 (Each excl GST)
In Stock
Show details for Media Converter
MOXA Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 1 Multimode to Copper Entry-level MOXA-IMC-21-M-SC
$424.00 (Each excl GST)
In Stock
Show details for Smart Managed Switch 16 PORT
Smart Managed Ethernet Switch with 14x 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2x 100/1000 SFP -10 to 60°C MOXA-SDS-3016-2GSFP
$2143.00 (Each excl GST)
In Stock
Show details for Fibre to Ethernet Converter
Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi mode, SC MOXA-IMC-21A-M-SC
$482.00 (Each excl GST)
On Order